Hawaii Officials Discuss Ways State Can Petition DEA For Exception To Federal Marijuana Schedule I Classification
[…] ways that the DEA can provide allowances for the use of marijuana/hemp
even if marijuana is kept in Schedule I federally. I haven’t seen this
laid out in such simple language in any other law journal articles I’ve
read. I’ve attached the article in case you want to reference it or read
the quote below in context.

“Thus, to produce items from hemp fiber–which contains minimal amounts
of the controlled substance THC, even if not intended for use as a drug
or precursor, the DEA must grant a product exception, [120] exemption,
[121] or exclusion. [122]

[120] 21 C.F.R. § 1307.03 (1994) (“Any person may apply for an exception
to the application of any provision of parts 1301-1308,
1311, 1312, or 1316 of this chapter by filing a written request stating
the reasons for such exception.”) (emphasis added).

[121] 21 C.F.R. § 1308.23(a) (1994):
The [DEA] Administrator may, by regulation, exempt from the application
of all or any part of the Act any chemical
preparation or mixture containing one or more controlled substances
listed in any schedule, which preparation or mixture is